Terms and Conditions – Privacy Policy – Cookie Policy

GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS

By purchasing an admission ticket for Living Color Music & Arts Festival, visitors agree to the General Terms and Conditions, prepared by Loud Mind Entertainment Ltd (“the Organizer”).

 

Article 1

1.1Anyone entering Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds declares to have agreed to these General Terms and Conditions upon purchasing their tickets.

1.2 Anyone who fails to comply with these General Terms and Conditions may be refused admission to or ejected from Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds. The organization reserves the right to ban anyone who fails to comply with the General Terms and Conditions admission to Living Color Music & Arts Festival

 

Article 2

2.1All visitors who present themselves to the entrance of Living Color Music & Arts Festival must be in the possession of a valid ticket in printed or electronic form registered to their name as well as with their ID.

2.2 A Living Color Music & Arts Festival wristband grants one (1) person admission on the days for which an admission ticket is purchased.

2.3 Living Color Music & Arts Festival welcomes everyone. People under the age of 5 years are not permitted to enter the Festival. People under the age of 18 must be accompanied by a responsible adult over 25 years old to enter the festival.

2.4 All instances of forged Living Color Music & Arts Festival admission tickets or bracelets will be prosecuted.

 

Article 3

3.1 Living Color Music & Arts Festival tickets or bracelets are neither refunded nor exchanged for another type of ticket or weekend.

3.2 Stolen or lost Living Color Music & Arts Festival bracelets will neither be replaced nor refunded.

 

Article 4

4.1All registered, valid, and activated Living Color Music & Arts Festival tickets must be scanned upon entering the festival grounds and will be replaced with personalized wristbands.

4.2 The Organizer and/or official ticket seller reserve the right to verify the identity of the festival visitors upon entering the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds as mentioned in article 2.1. If a visitor is unable to identify him/herself, he/she will be refused admission to the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds, without any right to a refund of the admission price. Valid proofs of identity include: a valid government issued ID, passport, or driver’s license. The name on the proof of identity must be the same as the name in which the bracelet is registered. Copies of identity papers are not accepted.

 

Article 5

5.1Admission to the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds may be denied, and visitors may be ejected from the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds (without any entitlement to a refund of the admission price) if a visitor: (the following list is non-exhaustive):

  • is in the possession of or deals in drugs;
  • was previously refused admission to other events / meetings by the Organiser or other authorities;
  • shows behaviour that is evidently aimed at disturbing the peace, provoking, or inciting to violence, hate, anger, xenophobia, race hate, etc.;
  • puts the lives of other visitors at risk;
  • is in the possession of banned objects;
  • refuses or fails to comply with the General Terms and Conditions.

 

Article 6

6.1Security personnel may ask ticket holders of the same sex to subject themselves to a pat down and/or search of their clothes and luggage in order to intercept banned objects. If any banned objects are found, the security personnel will be entitled to confiscate the object and to refuse the owner admission to the festival.

 

Article 7

7.1Access control is in conformity with the applicable laws and is aimed at preventing weapons or hazardous substances that may disrupt the goings-on at Living Color Music & Arts Festival or put the safety of the visitors at risk from entering the grounds.

7.2The following items are banned from the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds:

  • bringing your own food and drinks to Living Color Music & Arts Festival;
  • drugs or other mind-enhancing substances;
  • deodorant or perfume in containers larger than 100ml
  • Any other objects of which the security personnel decide that they pose a risk to the other visitors of the festival; projectiles or explosives in solid, liquid or gas form; flammable products or materials & spray cans; pyrotechnical objects (fireworks, torches, etc.); any other weapons or sharp, pointy objects (sticks, chains, knives, …); banners or items bearing discriminating and/or provocative texts or expressions that may be used in an an attempt to disrupt the peace, or that may endanger the safety of the crowd and/or may cause injuries or damage to people and goods; animals (except guide dogs); drones.

7.3 The following objects may be brought onto the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds:

  • guide dogs for visually challenged people;
  • disposable or compact photo cameras;
  • telescopic umbrellas without pin (no parasols);
  • plastic tarpaulins and blankets to lie/sit on;
  • sun screen, cosmetic products, deodorant in containers of up to 100ml;
  • refreshers / vaporisers, small back packs and other bags.
  • selfie-sticks which when extended are less than 1[m] in length and that are solely intended for photography.

 

Article 8

8.1Visitors to Living Color Music & Arts Festival are not allowed to:

  • Enter zones to which their bracelet does not allow admission (the Vip, press zones, backstage, etc.)
  • Climb on tents, constructions, fences, light bridges, benches, or any other structures on the festival grounds.
  • Block entrances, exits and emergency exits.
  • Disguise themselves in order to make themselves unrecognizable with the intention to disturb the peace or put the safety of the other visitors at risk.
  • Sell food, drinks or other products without the express permission of the Organizer.
  • Throw or shoot objects in solid, liquid or gas form.
  • smoke where smoking is prohibited;
  • urinate in public;
  • wear full face masks (masks, morphsuites etc.);
  • park a vehicle without an official parking sticker issued by the Organiser. Cars may be towed at the owner’s expense;
  • tear down, break, or trash decorations;
  • steal decorations or any other material belonging to Living Color Music & Arts Festival.
  • make fires;

 

Article 9

9.1Wearing texts, symbols, objects, clothes and/or other (visible) external expressions explicitly representing a political, social movement, or group is prohibited. Anything that hints at discrimination, incitement, or racism is strictly prohibited.

 

Article 10

10.1Anyone who is present at the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds must obey the instructions and directions of the Organizer or its authorized representatives at the festival and/or camping sites at all times, in order to ensure the public order and safety during the festival.

 

Article 11

11.1For safety reasons the Organiser reserves the right:

  • Interrupt or discontinue the festival.
  • Prevent visitors at the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds from leaving the festival grounds until further notice.
  • To ask visitors to leave the Living Color Music & Arts Festival
  • Refuse visitors admission to the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds, even if they possess a valid admission ticket.

11.2The Organizer may find himself forced to change or alter the festival program. In this event, the admission ticket will remain valid but no admission tickets will be refunded or exchanged.

 

Article 12

12.1 In accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 for the Protection of privacy in respect of the processing of personal data, amended by the Act of 11 December 1998, transposing Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 of the European Parliament and the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, all visitors to the festival declare to have been informed of the fact that the Organizer collects data for security reasons. This Act regulates the processing of personal data and one’s right to consult one’s personal data. The Organizer may use the personal data obtained through the selling of the admission tickets for promotional reasons. All personal data of these records will be used in accordance with the provisions of the Act of 8/12/1992 for the protection of privacy.

12.2 By entering the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds, all visitors automatically consent to being photographed or filmed and herewith grant the Organizer permission to use and/or broadcast these digital images. The Organizer may use these digital images for promotional and/or commercial purposes related to Living Color Music & Arts Festival. In addition, these images may be used by commercial and/or (media) partners. Images may furthermore be recorded and stored by the police and/or Organizer for maintaining and enforcing the security on the festival grounds, and to prevent, investigate and punish crimes and breaches of the General Terms and Conditions by establishing the identity of the perpetrators using these digital images.

12.3 The Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds are under camera surveillance in accordance with the Act of 21 March 2007.

12.4 All visitors are entitled to object, free of charge, to the use of their data for promotional and commercial purposes by notifying the Organizer of their objection in writing. All visitors may furthermore request the Organizer in writing to change or modify their personal data.

12.5 All photographs and film shot by visitors on the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds may only be used for commercial or public purposes with the prior written consent of the Organizer.

12.6 Visitors to Living Color Music & Arts Festival are not allowed to make or broadcast (semi) professional (livestream) video and/or audio recordings at the festival grounds without the prior written consent of the Organizer. This prohibition also applies to the use and/or publication of these (semi) professional (livestream) video and/or audio recordings after the end of the festival without the prior written consent of the Organizer.

 

Article 13

13.1All visitors to Living Color Music & Arts Festival are required to cooperate with keeping the site clean and tidy, including by using the waste collection points on the festival grounds and the parking lots.

 

Article 14

14.1 Living Color Music & Arts Festival applies a zero tolerance policy in respect of drugs.

14.2 Using, dealing in, or possessing drugs on the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds is strictly prohibited. If proof hereof is found, through strict surveillance and inspection, the person involved will be ejected from the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds.

14.3 All visitors will be given the opportunity to leave any drugs in special drug amnesty bins before entering the festival grounds without facing any (legal) consequences.

14.4 If a visitor is prescribed certain drugs for health reasons, he/she must present a valid medical certificate before being allowed to bring the specific drugs on the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds.

14.5 All directions and instructions given by the security personnel must be obeyed immediately. If possession of banned or dangerous weapons is suspected, the security personnel will be entitled to make a search. Refusal to submit to a search may result in being ejected from the event.

 

Article 15

15.1 Official Living Color Music & Arts Festival Fashion & Merchandise is only sold on the festival ground.

 

Article 16

16.1 All food and drinks purchased on the festival grounds must be paid for in Living Color Music & Arts Festival currency. The Token office will be installed in the festival area in order to retrieve the official Living Color Music & Arts Festival currency.

 

Article 17

17.1 There are parking facilities near the Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds.

17.2 The visitor expressly agrees to indemnify the Organiser against any liability for damage caused to, theft of, or other accidents occurring with vehicles or persons on the official Living Color Music & Arts Festival parking lots.

 

Article 18

18.1 The Organisers are solely liable for direct damage suffered by a visitor that is directly and solely caused by a breach on the part of the Organiser. However, only damage for which the Organiser is insured and in respect of which the insurer pays out is eligible for compensation. Excluded from compensation are: (i) consequential damage, (ii) immaterial damage (iii) and intentional damage or damage caused by wilfull recklessness of the visitor.

18.2 All visitors enter the parkings and Living Color Music & Arts Festival grounds at their own risk, in the sense that the Organiser is not liable for any damage caused in connection with entering or being on the grounds and/or attending concerts, such as hearing damage, eye damage, and other physical disorders.

 

Article 19

19.1 The Organiser may only cancel or postpone Living Color Music & Arts Festival in the event of force majeure or if the Organiser has another demonstrable compelling reason to cancel or postpone Living Color Music & Arts Festival. Force majeure events include but are not limited to: terrorist threats, terrorist attacks, inclement weather, strikes, fire, war, government intervention, pandemics, illness of artists, failure of and/or delays in technical facilities, failure of and/or delays in means of transport, etc.

19.2 If a visitor wishes to annul his/her admission ticket due to concerns over terrorist threats and/or attacks, the purchase price will in no event be refunded.

 

FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE GENERAL RULES AND CONDITIONS WILL RESULT IN ADMISSION BEING REFUSED OR DENIED, OR IN BEING EXPELLED, WITHOUT ANY REFUND OF THE ENTRANCE FEE. ALL VISITORS WHO ARE REFUSED OR DENIED ADMISSION OR ARE EXPELLED, ARE OBLIGED TO IMMEDIATELY LEAVE THE FESTIVAL GROUNDS.

 

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: 25 May 2018

 

 

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how Loud Mind Entertainment  (“Living Color Festival”) uses and protects any information that you give the company when you use this website.

 

Living Color Festival is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Living Color Festival may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • First, Last Name
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Payment Information (through 3rd pary payment processors

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly when you provide it to us or automatically as you navigate through the website, through submitting the contact form/subscribing to our newsletter and sending your CV Application.

We may also collect personal information from telephone calls and/or other correspondence with you.

We may receive personal information about you from other sources. In particular:

Third party sources and/or partners, in regards to a service you have subscribed with those partners.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • Responding to your queries and helping
  • To Fulfil a contract
  • For purposes which are required by law
  • For the purposes of responding to request by the government, a court of law, or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

How we might share your personal information

  • Subcontractors and service providers who assist us in connection with the ways we use personal information (as set out above), in particular:
    • Website hosting provider which are located in the EU
    • Website developers which are located in the EU
    • Marketing and Analytics services which are located in US
    • Internally through our international network and offices.
  • Business partners and affiliates internal business purposes or to provide you with a service that you have requested.
  • Our Professional Advisors
  • Regulators or government authorities in connection with our compliance procedure
  • A third party to respond to requests relating to criminal investigations or alleged suspected activity
  • A rights holder in relation  to an allegation of intellectual property infringement or any other infringement
  • Other recipients where we are authorised by law to do.

 

Where we transfer and/or store your personal information

We are based in Cyprus so your data will be processed in the Cyprus and the EU. Some of the recipients we have described above and to whom we disclose your personal information, are based outside Cyprus and the EU in places like the GCC, CIS, and North Africa. We do this on the basis of your consent to this policy. In order to protect your information, we take care where possible to work with subcontractors, service providers, business partners, affiliates and professional advisers who we believe maintain an acceptable standard of data security compliance.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Marketing Choices regarding your personal data

Where we have your consent to do so (e.g. if you have subscribed to our newsletter or have consented that you’d like to hear about our offers, courses, services, news and educational blogs), we send you marketing communications by email about courses and services that we feel may be of interest to you. You can ‘opt-out’ of such communications if you would prefer not to receive them in the future at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of any such email communication you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@livingcolorfestival.com

You also have choices about cookies, as described below. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Cookies and Web Analytics

For more information on how we use cookies see our Cookie Policy

When you visit our website, there is certain information that is recorded which is generally anonymous information and does not reveal your identity. If you are logged into your account, some of this information could be associated with your account. We are talking about the following kinds of details:

  1. Your IP address.
  2. The domain name you requested.
  3. The name of your internet service provider (ISP) is sometimes captured depending on the configuration of your ISP connection.
  4. The date and time of your visit to the website.
  5. The length of your session.
  6. The pages which you have accessed.
  7. The number of times you access our website within any month.
  8. The file URL you look at and information relating to it.
  9. The website which referred you to our website.
  10. The operating system which your computer uses.

Occasionally, we will use third-party advertising companies to serve ads based on prior visits to our website. For example, if you visit our website, you may later see an ad for our courses and services when you visit a different website. Read more about your options in our Cookie Policy

We are using Google Analytics for tracking of our website traffic and the user data retention period is 26 months.

 

How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide the services to you and others, and to comply with our legal obligations (e.g. for Cyprus corporation tax purposes, company records should be kept 6 years from the end of the accounting period). If you no longer want us to use your personal information or to provide you with any services, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your account. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information we will retain information from deleted accounts as necessary for our legitimate business interests, to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the terms of service and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When we need to update this policy

We may need to change this policy from time to time in order to make sure it stays up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our privacy management practices.

When we do change the policy, we’ll make sure to notify you about such changes, where required. A copy of the latest version of this policy will always be available on this page.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Data Controller and how you can contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the way in which we have been managing your personal information, please contact us by email at info@livingcolorfestival.com

For the purposes of applicable EU data protection law (including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), we are a ‘data controller’ of your personal information.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@livingcolorfestival.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

———————-

Cookie Policy for Living Color Festival

This is the Cookie Policy for Living Color Festival , accessible from livingcolorfestival.com

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookies
  • This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Surveys related cookies
  • From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.
  • Forms related cookies
  • When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
  • For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: iinfo@livingcolorfestival.com